Students’ Council : 2019-20

“With great power comes great responsibility”

The academic year 2016-2017 was an exciting year, filled with duties, responsibilities and pleasure. The year started by the formation of Students’ Council on 2nd August, where I was privileged to be elected as General Secretary of this prestigious Institute. Along with the excitement and joy, a sense of responsibility within played a major role.

The Council enthusiastically oraganised and celebrated Independence Day; the first of many responsibilities to come. The next event was PRARAMBH on 2nd September, to welcome our dearest Freshers. These new faces represent the same hope and challenge that new players in a cricket team do. And we, as seniors, should be the mature individuals that they could trust and depend upon.To continue the trend started by the Council on 2013-2014, an Annual Debate Competition was conducted on 6th and 7th of October. The Cultural Evening held on 7th October, came with an aura of exuberance, with students dressed in traditional Garba attire enjoying the dance.

2017 began with great responsibility and enthusiasm, with the celebration of Republic Day. SPECTRA, War of Imagination, a three day festival to dig out the technical talents of the college, was welcomed with excitement, on 27thJanuary. The annual sports festival SPIRIT made its way into the hearts of hundreds of SPCEians from 16th February to 24th February.

The month of March made its way to SPCE’s most awaited annual cultural extravaganza “SPACE” which was held on 2nd, 3rd and 4th of March 2017, with the theme; Find Your Vibe. The highlights being the inspirational speech by Padmashree Ujjwal Nikam and IAS officer Mr. Tukaram Mundhe, stand-up comedy by Sorabh Pant and Indian playback singer Mrs. Kavita Seth for gracing the event ‘Swaranjali’ with her presence.

“Every man needs a woman when his life is in a mess, because just like the game of chess- the queen protects the king.” To understand the importance of women in our lives, we celebrated “International Women’s Day” on 8th March 2017.

Social week will be held to maintain excitement even towards the closure of the year. And to bid adieu to our beloved final year students, farewell for B.Tech students was held as April came to a close.

I would like to express my sincere thanks to Principal Dr. P.H. Sawant, Vice Principal Dr. M.M. Murudi, our beloved Chairperson Dr. Shyamlee Solanki, Member Secretary Prof. Vinod Sharma, Dean of Finance Dr. Hansa Jeswani, the entire Students’ Welfare Committee and teaching and non-teaching members for extending their valuable support and showing faith in us.

“Alone we can do much less but together we can do much more.” I was truly incomplete without my team. I’d like to extend my appreciation to the Council members, extended committee members and all the students for being there whenever needed and making the year 2016-17 a memorable one. I wish good luck to the Students’ Council of next year and I hope that the coming years are even more glorious for SPCE.

Members of Student’s Council 2020-21
Avinash Kichloo General Secretary 8587813007
Kalpesh Malpure Technical Secretary 9405449445
Pranav Patil Technical Secretary 7276216075
Gayatri Patil Technical Secretary 7972558571
Nikunj Dholay Cultural Secretary 9004031266
Piyush Waman Cultural Secretary 7506065083
Jui Kalmalkar Magazine Secretary 7045208701
Rafid Nazir Magazine Secretary 9682674271
Sakshi Tambat Literary Secretary 7887687333
Karan Pandita Sports Secretary 8810303452
Dakshata Patil Sports Secretary 9921622858
Mayank Nagrale Sports Secretary 9359843812
Vaishnavi Satvekar Ladies Representative 7620885587
Bhagyashri Mahalle Ladies Representative 8999952733
Karan Desai Finance Secretary 8879580898
Mayur Nare Finance Secretary 7774831891
Mansi Naik Creatives 7888018433
Tushar Zemse Creatives 8600556566
Sardar Patel College Of Engineering © 2016 All rights reserved.